Coast Players Rack Up High School Awards 2017

The following Coast FA players earned spots in this year’s two post season all star events for high school seniors.

Jessica Preedom (Waccamaw High School) was chosen for the Clash of the Carolinas event which pits the top 18 players from South Carolina against North Carolina’s best.

Foster Russell (Myrtle Beach High), Adolfo Aguilar (Myrtle Beach High) and Jake Perito (Socastee High) were chosen to participate in the North / South game which features players from the northern part of South Carolina competing against players from southern South Carolina.

Congratulations to these long time Coast FA players for achieving these great honors.

All State Selections were awarded to Matt Staub of 2A Waccamaw High (Coast 97 Red ) and 3A Myrtle Beach High players Adolfo Aguilar (Coast 97 Red), Foster Russell (Coast 97 Red) and Tristen Gordon (Coast 99g Crush). Congrats for being recognized as South Carolina’s best this year.

Region 6 Boys 4A  All Region First Team

Jake Perito – Socastee High & Coast 97 Red named Player of the Year

Ashton Newman – Socastee High & Coast 97 Red

Chris Matlashewski – Socastee High & Coast 99 Red

Kayque Stoffel – Socastee High & Coast 97 Red

Sammy Sawyer – Conway High & Coast 97 Red

Anthony Powalie – Carolina Forest High & Coast 99 Red

Region 6 Girls 4A  All Region First Team

Amber Rutledge – Carolina Forest High & Coast 99g Crush named Player of the Year

Janelle Rutledge – Carolina Forest High & Coast 99g Crush

Katelyn Price – Socastee High & Coast 98g Flames

Brittany Leftis – Socastee High & Coast 99g Crush

Bailey Provencal – Carolina Forest High & Coast 98g Flames

Mackenzie Moore – Carolina Forest High & Coast 98g Flames

Region 7 Girls 3A  All Region First Team

Tristen Gordon – MB High & Coast 99g Crush named Player of the Year

Abigail Gonzalez – MB High & Coast 00g Girls

Josie Posma – MB High & Coast 99g Crush

Haley Brandon – St. James High & Coast 99g Crush

Brooke Kennedy – NMB High & Coast 98g Flames

Anna Marie Puglia – NMB High & Coast 00g Girls

Region 7 Girls 3A  All Region Second Team

Ariana Cumez – St. James High & Coast 99g Crush

Mary Ropp – St. James High & Coast 98g Flames

Alecea Mexas – MB High & Coast 98g Flames

Region 7 Boys 3A  All Region First Team

Adolpho Aguilar – MB High & Coast 97 Red

Foster Russell – MB High & Coast 97 Red

Hunter Hardin – MB High & Coast 99 Red

Jared Crawford – NMB High & Coast 97 Red

Andres Celis – St. James High & Coast 97 Red

Region 7 Boys 3A  All Region Second Team

Simon Sander – NMB High & Coast 97 Red

Chris Young – St. James High & Coast 97 Red

Max Davila – St. James High & Coast 00 Red

Garrett Greene – St. James High & Coast 99 Red

Riley Parker – St. James High & Coast 00 Red – Honorable Mention

Region 8 Boys 2A  All Region First Team

Matt Staub – Waccamaw High & Coast 97 Red

Pearce Dechamplain – Waccamaw High & Coast 99 Red

Mason Preedom – Waccamaw High & Coast 99 Red

Chris Crosby – Waccamaw High & Coast 97 Red

Region 8 Girls 2A All Region First Team

Jessica Preedom – Waccamaw High & Coast 97 Red named Player of the Year

Lawson Murphy – Waccamaw High & Coast 96g Girls

Sarah Allston Phillips – Waccamaw High & Coast 99g Crush

Juliet Gammel – Waccamaw High & Coast 98g Flames

 

Visit Our Sponsors Websites